International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

DEFINITY server

Spanish translation: servidor DEFINITY


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DEFINITY server
Spanish translation:servidor DEFINITY
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

14:31 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: DEFINITY server
problems you may encounter when logging into the DEFINITY server
Geraldine
servidor DEFINITY
Explanation:
I just wanted to make sure, and yes DEFINITY is a Registered Mark, so it does not require translation.
Selected response from:

John Guzman
Grading comment
Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4servidor DEFINITYvhz
5 +1servidor DEFINITY
John Guzman
4 +1servidor DEFINITYPeter Bagney


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
servidor DEFINITY


Explanation:
Definity es una marca registrada si no recuerdo mal

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: YEP!!!! DEFINITY® Servers >>>> http://www1.avaya.com/enterprise/who/docs/definityservers/
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 mins

agree  Imma
20 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servidor DEFINITY


Explanation:
seems to be the name of a server, and if so, servidor DEFINITY

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
19 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servidor DEFINITY


Explanation:
I just wanted to make sure, and yes DEFINITY is a Registered Mark, so it does not require translation.


    Reference: http://www1.avaya.com/enterprise/who/docs/definityservers/
John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Ya está puesto arriba :-)) Saludos
3 mins
  -> Si miras la hora vez que estaba consultando antes de hacer el post :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 mins