International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

envelope mode & waveform envelope

Spanish translation: modo envolvente y envolvente de la forma de onda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:envelope mode & waveform envelope
Spanish translation:modo envolvente y envolvente de la forma de onda
Entered by: Pilar Campos

15:28 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / multimetres and meters
English term or phrase: envelope mode & waveform envelope
(1) Off, Envelope On, to see the upper and lower boundaries of dynamic waveforms (envelope mode).

(2) Select Recall… to recall a saved waveform (or waveform envelope) from memory and use it as a reference waveform.
Pilar Campos
Spain
modo envolvente y envolvente de la forma de onda
Explanation:
Encontré esto en Google. Espero que te sirva:

Conociendo mejor nuestro VFX - [ Translate this page ]
... ciertas frecuencias del espectro de audio que posee una determinada forma de onda. ... Qué
es una envolvente?, pues, podríamos decir que una envolvente es un ...
neopatch.hypermart.net/VFX-SD.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Estructura de una partitura de Cmix - [ Translate this page ]
... parametro) del subcomando makegen es siempre interpretado como el numero de rutina
del gen que se va a usar para construirla forma de onda o la envolvente. ...
www.music.columbia.edu/~jucar/cmix/cmixes/ cmixPr/winham/array/scorefile.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Gabriela Wolochwianski
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias :-))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Modo de sobre y sobre de forma ondulada
John Guzman
4modo envolvente y envolvente de la forma de onda
Gabriela Wolochwianski


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modo de sobre y sobre de forma ondulada


Explanation:
Assuming that waveform just translates as forma ondulada and not a more specific term in the context.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modo envolvente y envolvente de la forma de onda


Explanation:
Encontré esto en Google. Espero que te sirva:

Conociendo mejor nuestro VFX - [ Translate this page ]
... ciertas frecuencias del espectro de audio que posee una determinada forma de onda. ... Qué
es una envolvente?, pues, podríamos decir que una envolvente es un ...
neopatch.hypermart.net/VFX-SD.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Estructura de una partitura de Cmix - [ Translate this page ]
... parametro) del subcomando makegen es siempre interpretado como el numero de rutina
del gen que se va a usar para construirla forma de onda o la envolvente. ...
www.music.columbia.edu/~jucar/cmix/cmixes/ cmixPr/winham/array/scorefile.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



Gabriela Wolochwianski
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Mil gracias :-))))