KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

setting screen

Spanish translation: Pantalla de configuración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting screen
Spanish translation:Pantalla de configuración
Entered by: Mariana Barrancos

22:09 Jul 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: setting screen
It's me again! The sentence goes like this:
"If there is no activity for three minutes when a setting screen or other screen is displayed..."
Julia Martínez
Argentina
Pantalla de configuración
Explanation:
es sólo otra posibilidad...
Selected response from:

Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Mariana!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pantalla de configuración
Mariana Barrancos
4 +1pantalla de configuracióngdangelo
4 +1pantalla con valor(es) de referencia
Silvina


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pantalla con valor(es) de referencia


Explanation:
"If there is no activity for three minutes when a setting screen or other screen is displayed..."
yo pondría algo así:

si durante tres minutos no hay ninguna actividad cuando aparezca una pantalla con valores de referencia u otro tipo,...

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pantalla de configuración


Explanation:
es sólo otra posibilidad...

Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Thanks Mariana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pantalla de configuración


Explanation:
también se usa el anglicismo "seteo" en forma muy coloquial (en el piso del canal, por ejemplo)

gdangelo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
8 hrs