KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

coil

Spanish translation: bobina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coil
Spanish translation:bobina
Entered by: Julia Martínez

16:14 Jul 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: coil
Se trata de una descripción de las partes de un enchufe. En Argentina diríamos coloquialmente "pata", pero no se me ocurre otro equivalente. ¿Bobina, tal vez?
Julia Martínez
Argentina
bobina
Explanation:
Sin discusión
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bobinaAntonio Costa
5 +1Los enchufes no contienen bobinas
Ernesto de Lara
4bobina
aivars


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bobina


Explanation:
Sin discusión

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
3 mins
  -> Gracias José

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Norberto

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bobina


Explanation:
asociada a enchufes


    www.bci.buerkert.com/Products/ PDFiles/Pub/MA_6038_gefs.pdf
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Los enchufes no contienen bobinas


Explanation:
Si se trata de una pata se le llama terminal.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Giorgi
20 hrs