KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stepwise

Spanish translation: escalonado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stepwise
Spanish translation:escalonado
Entered by: SusyW

18:33 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pipeline
English term or phrase: stepwise
in the term stepwise cracking as found in pipelines
SusyW
escalonado
Explanation:
Espero que sea esto.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5escalonadoAntonio Costa
4 +1agrietamiento inducido por hidrógeno
Leonardo Parachú
4progresivo agrietamiento en las tuberías/los oleoductos
Amanda Tozer
4craqueo escalonado / cracking escalonado
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escalonado


Explanation:
Espero que sea esto.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progresivo agrietamiento en las tuberías/los oleoductos


Explanation:
'stepwise' means progressive or gradual/ marked by gradual progression as if step by step.

Oxford English monoloingual dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry typo: \"monolingual\".

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
craqueo escalonado / cracking escalonado


Explanation:
HTH ... :o)

Ref.: EURODICAUTOM



Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agrietamiento inducido por hidrógeno


Explanation:
"Hydrogen Induced Cracking (HIC)
Chemical reactors containing hydrogen may suffer from hydrogen induced cracking (HIC). In contrast with molecular H2 gas, Hydrogen atoms penetrate steel reactor walls. Recombination of atoms forms H2 gas, which piles up in voids in the metal structure. Internal pressure increases until blisters build up and cracking occurs. Propagation of cracks occurs often by transitional cracks between two parallel cracks. This process is known as stepwise cracking"

Taken from:

http://www.ndt.net/article/v05n03/hoppenb/hoppenb.htm

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Tozer: we tried..........
8 mins
  -> ty amanda, you cannot have it all all the time