KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

IBC Washer

Spanish translation: Lavadora industrial IBC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IBC Washer
Spanish translation:Lavadora industrial IBC
Entered by: Judy Rojas

14:31 Jul 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: IBC Washer
XXXX design and manufacture a complete range of special purpose washing machines for bins drums and IBC's up to 1500 litre.
Judy Rojas
Chile
Lavadora Industrial
Explanation:
Dos palabras que encierran para lo que se usa.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Petit
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lavadora Industrial
Ingrid Petit
4IBC washers: lavadoras (o máquinas de lavar) para compañías internacionales
Silvina
4contenedores de productos a granel semielaborados
Elías Sauza
4recipiente por grandes cantidades
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recipiente por grandes cantidades


Explanation:
immediate bulk container

I am not sure of the Spanish term for it. But this is what it means. In French
grand récipient pour vrac, (Grandictionnaire)

hope it helps,

Bram



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 16:31:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is just the translation for IBC (immediate bulk container)

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenedores de productos a granel semielaborados


Explanation:
We offer new and reconditioned UN certified steel, plastic, and fiber containers as well as cleaning and safe disposal alternatives for intermediate bulk containers (IBC's).

Routledge:
intermediate bulk container n
PACK contenedor de productos a granel semielaborados m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 16:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sólo faltó agregar lavadora. lavadora para contenedor de productos a granel semielaborados


    Routledge
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IBC washers: lavadoras (o máquinas de lavar) para compañías internacionales


Explanation:
IBC es International Brand Company

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lavadora Industrial


Explanation:
Dos palabras que encierran para lo que se usa.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317