KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

gravel in

Spanish translation: ENRIPIAR IN ARGENTINA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gravel in
Spanish translation:ENRIPIAR IN ARGENTINA
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:10 Jul 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gravel in
Hola
Estoy realizando una traduccion inglés al español de términos relacionados con el area de la construcción, el texto proviene de una norma ASTM, con designación D1079, y en este contexto solicito me ayuden con el término planteado
Gravel in, cuyo significado es: to spread aggregate into hot bitumen on the surface of the roofing membrane
olocau
ENRIPIAR IN ARGENTINA
Explanation:
GRAVEL CAN MEAN GRAVA (SPAIN) AND RIPIO OR PEDREGULLO IN ARGENTINA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 16:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGRAVAR OR ENGRAVILLAR IN SPAIN
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ENRIPIAR IN ARGENTINA
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2cubrir con grava
Ingrid Petit
4...revestir con gravilla...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ENRIPIAR IN ARGENTINA


Explanation:
GRAVEL CAN MEAN GRAVA (SPAIN) AND RIPIO OR PEDREGULLO IN ARGENTINA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 16:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGRAVAR OR ENGRAVILLAR IN SPAIN

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Norberto

agree  MikeGarcia
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cubrir con grava


Explanation:
De esta manera no hay duda del procedimiento.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
0 min
  -> Gracias por coincidir con mi opinión!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Tu opción también es correcta.
11 mins
  -> Mil gracias!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...revestir con gravilla...


Explanation:
Me parece que el tamaño de la grava es demasido grande para techos.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952