KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

unlock

Spanish translation: desbloquear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unlock
Spanish translation:desbloquear
Entered by: DOUBLE A EN<>ES

20:13 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: unlock
Unlock the card and then press the knob.
(Talking about a PC card that was inserted in a card slot)
Julia Martínez
Argentina
desbloquear
Explanation:
is one option.
destrabar could be another. Will check.
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Thanks, Rick!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5desbloquear
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5quite el seguro (de la tarjeta)xxxOso
4 +1liberar
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
desbloquear


Explanation:
is one option.
destrabar could be another. Will check.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Thanks, Rick!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
30 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxmarlaura
57 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb: Destrabar me parece mejor que «desbloquear», que suena a galicismo.
9 hrs

agree  Imma
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liberar


Explanation:
en este caso podría decir:
...libere la tarjeta y oprima..


saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quite el seguro (de la tarjeta)


Explanation:
Hola Lochi,
Otra opción, un poco más larga para ti.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863