KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

AWG

Spanish translation: American Wire Gauge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AWG
Spanish translation:American Wire Gauge
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

22:32 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: AWG
Connect the ground wire (18 AWG or higher) to the ground terminal.
Julia Martínez
Argentina
American Wire Gauge
Explanation:
http://www.tfcbooks.com/referenc/wiresize.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 22:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AWG OHMS PER WIRE
SIZE 1000 FT. DIAMETER
18 6.386 .0403
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much, Massimo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8American Wire Gauge
Massimo Gaido
4 +50,823 mm^2
Rossana Triaca
4 +1American Wire Gauge
Eleonora Hantzsch


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
American Wire Gauge


Explanation:
http://www.tfcbooks.com/referenc/wiresize.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 22:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AWG OHMS PER WIRE
SIZE 1000 FT. DIAMETER
18 6.386 .0403

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
thank you very much, Massimo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
7 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
12 mins

agree  Ingrid Petit
36 mins

agree  Hans Gärtner
1 hr

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
7 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
9 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 days

agree  Egmont
247 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
American Wire Gauge


Explanation:
Si es necesario hacer alguna conversión, aquí hay una tabla que puede ser útil:

http://www.comunidadelectronicos.com/articulos/awg.htm

Eleonora Hantzsch
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
0,823 mm^2


Explanation:
Si la traducción es para un país hispanoparlante, es necesario traducir las unidades a mm o mm^2 (^2 es un supraíndice naturalmente y siempre es mejor usar la sección que el diámetro). Si la traducción es para EEUU, se usa AWG directamente sin traducir, por ser el estándar estadounidense.

Suerte,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imma
6 hrs

agree  Denabobina
15 hrs

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
20 hrs

agree  Ramón Esquivel: Sí, pero AWG también es común en Latinamérica
7 days

agree  Almakg
3457 days