KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stalling

Spanish translation: punto muerto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stalling
Spanish translation:punto muerto
Entered by: Anna Marti

09:48 Jul 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stalling
Latency
A very important aspect of all RAM – cache in-cluded – is latency.
All RAM storage has a certain latency, which means that a certain number of clock ticks (cycles) must pass between, for example, two reads. L1 cache has less latency than L2; which is why it is so efficient.
When the cache is bypassed to read directly from RAM, the latency is many times greater. In Fig. 77 the number of wasted clock ticks are shown for various CPU’s. Note that when the processor core has to fetch data from the actual RAM (when both L1 and L2 have failed), it costs around 150 clock ticks. This situation is called stalling and needs to be avoided.
Note that the Pentium 4 has a much smaller L1 cache than the Athlon XP, but it is significantly faster. It simply takes fewer clock ticks (cycles) to fetch data
Anna Marti
estancamiento o punto muerto
Explanation:
Me parece que esta imagen encaja mucho mejor que la de un avión entrando en pérdida o un coche clándose.

Pego la entrada del oxford Superlex:

stall2 vi
1 « engine / car » pararse, ahogarse, calarse (Esp), atascarse*
(Méx); « plane » (Aviat) entrar en pérdida
2 (come to standstill) « talks » estancarse*, llegar* a un punto
muerto or a un impasse
3 (play for time) (colloq): when I asked to see him, she stalled
cuando dije que quería verlo, me entretuvo para ganar
tiempo; quit stalling no andes con rodeos or con evasivas;
stalling tactics maniobras fpl dilatorias

Selected response from:

Hans Gärtner
Grading comment
Gracias, me quedo con la opción punto muerto, parece encajar :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entrada en pérdida
Clauwolf
4fallar o fallando
MikeGarcia
4estancamiento o punto muerto
Hans Gärtner


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrada en pérdida


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinsenser: El símil aeronáutico es buena en inglés: la pérdida es la (baja o alta) velocidad a la que la máquina deja de ser controlable
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estancamiento o punto muerto


Explanation:
Me parece que esta imagen encaja mucho mejor que la de un avión entrando en pérdida o un coche clándose.

Pego la entrada del oxford Superlex:

stall2 vi
1 « engine / car » pararse, ahogarse, calarse (Esp), atascarse*
(Méx); « plane » (Aviat) entrar en pérdida
2 (come to standstill) « talks » estancarse*, llegar* a un punto
muerto or a un impasse
3 (play for time) (colloq): when I asked to see him, she stalled
cuando dije que quería verlo, me entretuvo para ganar
tiempo; quit stalling no andes con rodeos or con evasivas;
stalling tactics maniobras fpl dilatorias



Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Gracias, me quedo con la opción punto muerto, parece encajar :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fallar o fallando


Explanation:
Otra alternativa.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733