KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

syruping

Spanish translation: jarabamiento


15:51 Jul 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: syruping
Refrigerated doughs are known to exhibit syruping. Syruping is a lack of water holding capacity as a function of time such as to cause precipation of liquid to the surface of the dough.
BCB
Spanish translation:jarabamiento
Explanation:
se hace jarabe, se le forma una capa viscosa encima.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:23:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A algunos le suena mejor jarabeamiento...
Selected response from:

John Guzman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5jarabamiento
John Guzman
4 +1formación de siropeSusana Melguizo
4...exudacion de sirope / almíbar / jarabe...
Ramón Solá
4almibar o almibarado
Maria
4gelatinado
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jarabamiento


Explanation:
se hace jarabe, se le forma una capa viscosa encima.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:23:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A algunos le suena mejor jarabeamiento...

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb: ¿No será jarabEamiento?
7 mins
  -> I think either or

agree  MikeGarcia: Mi única duda,poco relevante, es si no es "enjarabamiento".Y asumo que es "precipitation" y no "precipation".
8 mins
  -> precipitacion es distinto

agree  Sebastian Lopez: Si, siempre que como dijo Norberto, sea "jarabeamiento". Al menos me suena mejor.
25 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gelatinado


Explanation:
La masa se torna gelatinosa en la superficie.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almibar o almibarado


Explanation:
otra opción, aunque "syrup" significa jarabe yo nunca he oído el término "jarabamiento" o "jarabeamiento" o "enjarabamiento" (lo cual no quiere decir que no exista ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formación de sirope


Explanation:
Con la savia del arce se forma un sirope de propiedades curativas. Yo creo que hace referencia a este proceso.

http://www.maplemark.com/es/history.htm
http://www.hipernatural.com/mdbsirsavg.html
http://www.herboristeriaflor.com/temporada/adelgazantes/siro...
http://www.alimentacion-sana.com.ar/Revistas/octubre.doc
http://www.elbuscador.com.mx/buscador/jul01/cura.htm


Susana Melguizo
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...exudacion de sirope / almíbar / jarabe...


Explanation:
Personal experience.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952