KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pitched

Spanish translation: con paso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitched
Spanish translation:con paso
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

16:24 Jul 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mecanizado
English term or phrase: pitched
[3722] Line (pitched)
[3723] LAA
[3724] G28
[3725] MAP1
[3726] Arc (pitched)


Nota: el texto es de mecanizado pero no tengo contexto para esta parte. Son línea aparentemente inconexas.
xxxlaurichi78
con paso
Explanation:
pitch es el paso constante mecánico que se da a un movimiento que no es contínuo sino medido o limitado. Así, el trazo de una recta o un arco se ejecuta con por pasos. En lugar de trazar una línea desde el 1 hasta el 10 de manera contínua, se da en pasos, 1,2,3,...,9,10
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4articulada(o), engranada(o)
Elías Sauza
4 +3When in doubt...
Jackie_A
5con paso
Ernesto de Lara
4...circunferencia primitiva...
Ramón Solá
4inclinadojinsenser


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
articulada(o), engranada(o)


Explanation:
espero que esto ayude:

pitched chain n
MECH ENG cadena Galle f, cadena articulada

pitch line

MECH ENG círculo de contacto m, círculo primitivo m, of gearing círculo de engrane

pitch arc n
MECH ENG arco de engrane m


    Routledge; Robb
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
4 mins
  -> gracias Ingrid

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
55 mins
  -> gracias zoisol

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> gracias Miguel

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
1 hr
  -> gracias Magdalena

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclinado


Explanation:
De Beigbeder. Es la única acepción que me parece aplicable a una instrucción de mecanizado.

jinsenser
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
When in doubt...


Explanation:
...don't risk it, ask for clarification from your client.

There is not enough context to know for sure.

"pitched" = set at a slant; "a pitched rather than a flat roof"

But "Pitch" can also be:
- The distance traveled by a machine screw in a single revolution.
- The distance between two corresponding points on adjacent screw threads or gear teeth.
- The distance between two corresponding points on a helix.
- The distance that a propeller would travel in an ideal medium during one complete revolution, measured parallel to the shaft of the propeller.

Hope it helps.

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  david31415
3 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 day13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con paso


Explanation:
pitch es el paso constante mecánico que se da a un movimiento que no es contínuo sino medido o limitado. Así, el trazo de una recta o un arco se ejecuta con por pasos. En lugar de trazar una línea desde el 1 hasta el 10 de manera contínua, se da en pasos, 1,2,3,...,9,10



    Reference: http://hermosillovirtual.com/maquinados
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...circunferencia primitiva...


Explanation:
The following comes from Eurodicautom.

Document 1

Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts) (=MG)
- Technology - Engineering(=TE)

(1)
TERM pitch circle

(2)
TERM primitive circle

(3)
TERM pitch line

(1)
TERM circunferencia primitiva

Reference FEM 7

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952