KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Please see phrase

Spanish translation: vagones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(rail) trucks
Spanish translation:vagones
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:16 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Please see phrase
"A train was already standing in a siding, and lorry after lorry, laden with people and furniture, drove up and was unloaded into the trucks by silent soldiers, before the owners' eyes"

Si "train" es tren, "lorry" es "camión" y "truck" también es camión, ¿alguien puede dar con el sentido de esta oración?

¿Es posible que se refiera a "truck" como una especie de "carretilla" o transporte menor?

Mil gracias,

Leonardo.
Leonardo Parachú
vagones
Explanation:
creo que esto resolverá tu duda, Leonardo

american english:
boxcar

british english:
A covered railway wagon with a door for loading. British railways use either open trucks, wagons built for specific loads such as oil or, most commonly "container flats" which are flat trucks with no side panels adapted to carry the ubiquitous containers.

Referencia: te envío el archivo por correo.
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias José, y a todos. Seguí leyendo mi texto y prefiero quedarme con "vagones"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tren, carretilla y camión
Ernesto de Lara
5Lorry = Camión; Truck = furgón
Monica Colangelo
4 +1vagon
Cinta Cano Barbudo
5carro de ferrocarril
Claudia Esteve
5furgonesRowan Morrell
4vagones
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
furgones


Explanation:
"Trucks" here are "furgones" (sing.: furgón). So referring to part of the train.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 01:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be \"vagones\". In railway terms, a \"truck\" is a type of wagon.


    Oxford Spanish (Spanish-English, English-Spanish) Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carro de ferrocarril


Explanation:
Leonardo,
Esto es lo que me encontré que te puede servir:
2)A wheeled platform, sometimes equipped with a motor, for conveying loads in a warehouse or freight yard.
3)One of the swiveling frames of wheels under each end of a railroad car or trolley car.
COn lo que los "trucks" serían los carros del tren.
Saludos,
Claudia



    Reference: http://www.atomica.com
Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 206

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vagon


Explanation:


PUEDE REFERIRSE A LOS VAGONES DE TREN,POR LO QUE VEO DECONTEXTO. vAGON CON ACENTO PERO PERDONA QUE NO PUEDO PONERLO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 01:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Si,en el diccionario Collins Ingles/Espanol viene como vagon. Supongo que en otros paises hispanohablantes direis carro. Es asi... pregunto,pero no tengo tecla para preguntar, estoy en las ultimas...

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 day5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vagones


Explanation:
creo que esto resolverá tu duda, Leonardo

american english:
boxcar

british english:
A covered railway wagon with a door for loading. British railways use either open trucks, wagons built for specific loads such as oil or, most commonly "container flats" which are flat trucks with no side panels adapted to carry the ubiquitous containers.

Referencia: te envío el archivo por correo.


Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Gracias José, y a todos. Seguí leyendo mi texto y prefiero quedarme con "vagones"

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tren, carretilla y camión


Explanation:
Aquí, lorry se refiere a las carretillas específicas que se encuentran en las estaciones de trenes para el movimiento de los bienes.
Favor ver está interpretación en el webster.
De esta manera la oración obtiene el sentido necesario para describir la descarga del tren en los camiones a través de las carretillas.


    Reference: http://smac.ucsd.edu/cgi-bin/http_webster?isindex=lorry&meth...
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Makes lots of sense to me.
10 mins

agree  aivars
32 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lorry = Camión; Truck = furgón


Explanation:
Leo:

En British English truck se usa también para

4 a British : an open railroad freight car

(Definición del Webster). ¡Hasta me animaría a poner "zorra"! porque en realidad, el furgón no es abierto, pero la zorra sí



Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2391