International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

unracking

Spanish translation: desmontaje (y reinstalación de equipos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unracking
Spanish translation:desmontaje (y reinstalación de equipos)
Entered by: Elías Sauza

16:06 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: unracking
unracking and re-racking of equipment
moskva
desmontaje (y reinstalación de equipos)
Explanation:
se puede referir a retirar equipos de sus soportes o bastidores, etc., y volverlos a montar

falta contexto para saber exactamente a qué se refiere
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3desmontaje (y reinstalación de equipos)
Elías Sauza
4 +1desarmado
Silvina
2desembalaje
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
desembalaje


Explanation:
Sacarlos de sus cajas.

Creo. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pero ¡¡¡Qué dije!!! PERDÓN, leí PACKING



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desarmado


Explanation:
proceso de desarmado y rearmado del equipo
o mas simple:

desarmar y volver a armar el equipo

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
14 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desmontaje (y reinstalación de equipos)


Explanation:
se puede referir a retirar equipos de sus soportes o bastidores, etc., y volverlos a montar

falta contexto para saber exactamente a qué se refiere

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: eso era, tarde piaste, Leonardo
47 mins
  -> gracias Leonardo

agree  Imma
2 days16 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days18 hrs