KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

electrocautery unit

Spanish translation: unidad de cauterización eléctrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrocautery unit
Spanish translation:unidad de cauterización eléctrica
Entered by: Antonio Villalobo

18:36 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: electrocautery unit
The flow display may be inaccurate and the console displays may blink when an electrocautery unit touches the transducer or extracorporeal tubing.
Nuclear
unidad de cauterización eléctrica
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 18:46:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de \"electrocauterización\"
Selected response from:

Antonio Villalobo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4unidad de cauterización eléctrica
Antonio Villalobo
4 +3unidad de electrocauterio
Francisco Herrerias
4electrocauterio
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unidad de electrocauterio


Explanation:
exp.

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Pacheco
25 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
27 mins

agree  xxxAVA
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrocauterio


Explanation:
más frecuentemente efectuado es la llamada RTU (resección endoscópica) de próstata,
en el cual a través de la uretra mediante un electrocauterio se ...


Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unidad de cauterización eléctrica


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 18:46:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de \"electrocauterización\"

Antonio Villalobo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Silvina
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alfarero
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Imma
2 days13 hrs
  -> thank you