International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

flap/damper (HVAC systems)

Spanish translation: Regulador de tiro o de flujo de aire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flap/damper (HVAC systems)
Spanish translation:Regulador de tiro o de flujo de aire
Entered by: charlesink

21:26 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flap/damper (HVAC systems)
As in the following definition:

Damper
A device that is located in ductwork to adjust air flow. This movable plate opens and closes to control airflow. There are basically two types of dampers: Manual and
motorized. A manual damper generally consists of a sheet metal (or similar material) FLAP, shaped to fit the inside of a round or rectangular duct.
mmann
Poland
Regulador de tiro o de flujo de aire
Explanation:
Damper
Regulador de tiro o de flujo de aire. Una placa, aleta (FLAP), válvula o cualquier otro artefacto para regular el tiraje en una chimenea o el flujo en un conducto (por ejemplo un conducto de ventilación)
Selected response from:

charlesink
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Regulador de tiro o de flujo de airecharlesink
4 +2válvula/regulador (de flujo de aire)
Mercedes Pacheco
5mamparaLeopoldo Cuellar
5Regulador de tiro
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
válvula/regulador (de flujo de aire)


Explanation:
Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

Espero que te sirva.

Mercedes Pacheco
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
25 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regulador de tiro o de flujo de aire


Explanation:
Damper
Regulador de tiro o de flujo de aire. Una placa, aleta (FLAP), válvula o cualquier otro artefacto para regular el tiraje en una chimenea o el flujo en un conducto (por ejemplo un conducto de ventilación)



    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my experience as Industrial Engineer and translator
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinsenser
8 hrs

agree  Maria Arcelus: definición completa
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regulador de tiro


Explanation:
Por experiencia, absolutamente segura.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mampara


Explanation:
Este es un termino más comunmente usado entre ingenieros en la práctica del diario para denominar "damper" en especifico.

Hay muchos tipos de "reguladores de flujo y/o tiro", queda ambiguo del mismo modo que "válvula".

Leopoldo Cuellar
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 12