KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Rollup

Spanish translation: CONSOLIDACIÓN DE DATOS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROLL UP
Spanish translation:CONSOLIDACIÓN DE DATOS

08:58 Aug 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Rollup
Hola,

Me pregunto si alguien sabe el significado de "rollup" en el siguiente párrafo:

Employee and Contractor data will be tracked and compiled for monthly, quarterly, and annual roll-up. U.S. Occupational Health and Safety Administration (OSHA) definitions will apply where applicable.

Desde ya, mil gracias por toda sugerencia!

ERC
ERC
datos consolidados
Explanation:
"A rollup occurs when a group of companies
comes together to form a consolidated group"
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your suggestion. I decided to call it "consolidación de datos" in this case based on your idea. I really appreciate your help.

ERC
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2datos consolidadosPeter Bagney
3 +1Sugerencia
LoreAC
4cierre anual
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
datos consolidados


Explanation:
"A rollup occurs when a group of companies
comes together to form a consolidated group"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your suggestion. I decided to call it "consolidación de datos" in this case based on your idea. I really appreciate your help.

ERC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri: concordo con la traduccion pero no con la explicacion que segun mi se refiere a otra cosa
38 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: con las amabas la traducción y la explicacion Re.: New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8,
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cierre anual


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sugerencia


Explanation:
Hola ERC,


No estoy muy segura , pero lo que me sugiere "Roll up" en la frase es "actualización", fijate si te sirve.

Los datos del Empleado y el contratista serán rastreados y compilados mensual, trimestral y anualmente actualizados.

Espera por mas.

Atentos saludos


Lorena

LoreAC
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Bonilla: Sí, creo que has dado en el clavo: Datos recopilados y actualizados en informes mensuales, trimestrales y anuales
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias Trebolillo! :)