KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

disk spanning

Spanish translation: distribucion en discos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disk spanning
Spanish translation:distribucion en discos
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

13:51 Aug 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computers, software
English term or phrase: disk spanning
I've come across this term so many times, but I keep on forgetting the Spanish translation. Thank you.
Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
distribución en varios discos
Explanation:
Eso eslo que normalmente hacen programas como el WinZip para comprimir archivos muy grandes en diskette
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6distribución en varios discos
Jorge Payan
5 +4Distribución de discos
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Distribución de discos


Explanation:
Para guardar contenido relacionado en varios discos,
Saludos

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamg
12 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

agree  Valeria Audivert
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
distribución en varios discos


Explanation:
Eso eslo que normalmente hacen programas como el WinZip para comprimir archivos muy grandes en diskette

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Olmedo Perez
28 mins

agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina
45 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino: si, EN DISCOS...
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs