KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

"square curvette"

Spanish translation: cubeta cuadrada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square cuvette
Spanish translation:cubeta cuadrada
Entered by: P Forgas

20:20 Aug 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemistry equipment
English term or phrase: "square curvette"
Module Blocks

(Chemistry lab equipment)
atalaya
cubeta cuadrada
Explanation:
European Union - European Communities (=CE)
- "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)"(=IN)


Definition a small of ten transparent vessel(as a tube or basin)that is used in scientific research

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF
(1)
TERM cuvette

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;70.17;Webster



(1)
TERM cubeta

Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 70.17

Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cubeta cuadrada
P Forgas
4 +1cuvetteEsperanza Gallegos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuvette


Explanation:
¿Será acaso "cuvette" y no "curvette"?
En cuyo caso: cuvette

"Si el instrumento que se usa cuenta con cuvette de temperatura controlada la mezcla de la reaccion puede terminar en la cevette mientras que las lecturas de absorbencia son tomadas"
http://www.cimascientific.com/2210S.htm

Fotos en:
www.perf-sci.com/d_cuvettes/ cuvette.html

Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cubeta cuadrada


Explanation:
European Union - European Communities (=CE)
- "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)"(=IN)


Definition a small of ten transparent vessel(as a tube or basin)that is used in scientific research

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF
(1)
TERM cuvette

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;70.17;Webster



(1)
TERM cubeta

Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 70.17



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
11 hrs