KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

wink

Spanish translation: señal intermitente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wink
Spanish translation:señal intermitente
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

02:16 Aug 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wink
En un formulario sobre espacificaciones técnicas del servicio telefónico para una empresa.

Gracias!


Interface Specifications:

Type: ____Outbound ____ Inbound ____ 2-Way ____ Wink/MF ____ Dialtone/DTMF

Product Type: ____ Dedicated 1+ _____ Dedicated 800* ____ Ground Start/DTMF/Dial Tone

Choose One: ____ DNIS ____ ANI Only ____ ANI/DNIS ____ Loop Start/DTMF/Dial Tone
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
señal intermitente, guiño
Explanation:
EuroDicAutom:

wink operation

Reference Alcatel

Note {DOM} Communications:Communication networks and services:Management,utilization,in wink operation,trunk equipment sends on-hook signals toward each end during the idle condition.When a collect signal is received,the called office requests a register or sender



(1)
TERM operación con señales intermitentes

Reference A. Soto López, ingeniero de sistemas, Alcatel-Standard Eléctrica, S.A., Madrid

Note {DOM} Comunicaciones: Redes y servicios de comunicación: Gestión, explotación
(2)
TERM operación con guiños

Reference A. Soto López, ingeniero de sistemas, Alcatel-Standard Eléctrica, S.A., Madrid

Note {DOM} Comunicaciones: Redes y servicios de comunicación: Gestión, explotación

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3señal de interrupción
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1...guiño / parpadeo / pestañeo [en / de la comunicación]...
Ramón Solá
4señal intermitente, guiñoxxxtazdog


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
señal de interrupción


Explanation:
My two cents based on this:

"In telecommunications, a wink is a signal in the form of a brief interruption in an otherwise continuous signal. Winks can be used to indicate certain conditions, or to cause specific actions to be performed by a telephone switching system. "

Taken from:

http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_g...

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mec1g
2 hrs
  -> ty Mec

agree  Mercedes Pacheco: Me parece más correcto que "guiño" o "parpadeo", estos adj. son más bien visuales, para TV, por ejemplo.
6 hrs
  -> ty Naima

agree  biancaf202: perfecto
14 hrs
  -> ty Bianca

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...guiño / parpadeo / pestañeo [en / de la comunicación]...


Explanation:
Based upon the knowledgeable information provided by Mr. Parachú.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan: parpadeo es lo usual
1 hr
  -> Tomo nota... ¡Gracias, payanjor!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, rhandler!

disagree  Mec1g: Not in this case
1 hr
  -> ¡Pero hombre/mujer, Mec1g, no guardes silencio, ilumínanos con tu eternal sabiduria...!

neutral  Leonardo Parachú: please don´t call me Mr. I´ve got a long way to go before I deserve that title
14 hrs
  -> That's OK. Just let me know how should I call you.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
señal intermitente, guiño


Explanation:
EuroDicAutom:

wink operation

Reference Alcatel

Note {DOM} Communications:Communication networks and services:Management,utilization,in wink operation,trunk equipment sends on-hook signals toward each end during the idle condition.When a collect signal is received,the called office requests a register or sender



(1)
TERM operación con señales intermitentes

Reference A. Soto López, ingeniero de sistemas, Alcatel-Standard Eléctrica, S.A., Madrid

Note {DOM} Comunicaciones: Redes y servicios de comunicación: Gestión, explotación
(2)
TERM operación con guiños

Reference A. Soto López, ingeniero de sistemas, Alcatel-Standard Eléctrica, S.A., Madrid

Note {DOM} Comunicaciones: Redes y servicios de comunicación: Gestión, explotación

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!