KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

calibration noise

Spanish translation: RUIDO DE CALIBRACIÓN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CALIBRATION NOISE
Spanish translation:RUIDO DE CALIBRACIÓN
Entered by: Maria Roncero

15:10 Aug 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / DVD SYSTEM
English term or phrase: calibration noise
NONE. DVD SYSTEMS
Maria Roncero
ruido de calibración
Explanation:
respuesta similar a la anterior, más sintética por ser tal vez una tabla de especificaciones
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ruido de calibración
VRN
5 +2Ruido para calibración
Carlos Moreno
5 +1Ruido de calibración / Ruido para calibraciónGedece
5ruido causado por calibración
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruido causado por calibración


Explanation:
espero que te ayude

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ruido de calibración


Explanation:
respuesta similar a la anterior, más sintética por ser tal vez una tabla de especificaciones

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado
1 min
  -> Gracias, JCD

agree  labusga
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Waldemar

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ruido para calibración


Explanation:
Se acostumbra usar generadores de ruido para calibrar instrumentos con ayuda de ese ruido. Esto se usa también en sonido (white noise - pink noise).
Que disfrutes tu trabajo, como yo disfruto el mío!
Experiencia propia.

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gedece: Si, correcto
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ruido de calibración / Ruido para calibración


Explanation:
Calibration noise is a special noise used to tets the sound system.

Extracted from http://www.smr-home-theatre.org/optimode/page3.html

When producing calibration software, it is therefore vital that the volume level of the calibration noise and the bitstream dialog normalization value are considered as a whole. If calibration noise is recorded at -30dBFS, for it to produce 75dB SPL from a standard Dolby Digital decoder the dialog normalization must be -0dB so that the outputs of the decoder are not attenuated. All of Dolby's own calibration material has a -0dB dialog normalization value

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 mins
  -> Gracias :)