KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

full spread adhesive

Spanish translation: adhesivo de contacto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full spread adhesive
Spanish translation:adhesivo de contacto
Entered by: analisa

21:51 Aug 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: full spread adhesive
If you choose a full spread adhesive, then you will also need a fine tooth trowel for spreading a light bed of adhesive.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
adhesivo de contacto
Explanation:
los adhesivos de contacto vienen con una espátula de diente fino para extenderlos, por eso no creo que haga falta explicar que es de máxima untabilidad.
Selected response from:

analisa
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adhesivo de contacto
analisa
5un pegamento para máxima cubierta de superficie
Amanda Tozer
5cola de contactoxxxAberingi
3adhesivo/pegamento de cobertura total
eyz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un pegamento para máxima cubierta de superficie


Explanation:
espero que te sirva

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adhesivo de contacto


Explanation:
los adhesivos de contacto vienen con una espátula de diente fino para extenderlos, por eso no creo que haga falta explicar que es de máxima untabilidad.

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAberingi: cola de contacto
29 mins

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adhesivo/pegamento de cobertura total


Explanation:
Take a look at the website of reference. It may help.

Adhesive = adhesivo
EURODICAUTOM


    Reference: http://www.laticrete.com/espanol/Pages/laticrete101.htm
eyz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cola de contacto


Explanation:
es lo más común entre pintores, etc...

xxxAberingi
PRO pts in pair: 20