KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tailgates

Spanish translation: reunión de seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tailgate
Spanish translation:reunión de seguridad
Entered by: Ignacio Alonso

07:36 Aug 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tailgates
I've found such a term in a document related to the organisation of a maintenance department in an industrial plant. The whole text is as follows:
The supervisor....supervises unit personnel in performance of their work,training, tailgates, etc
Ignacio Alonso
reuniones de seguridad
Explanation:
I don't know the best translation nor am I fully sure but looking at the references for tailgate in corporate contexts it seems that these meetings are generally related to safety matters. If you have a look at the reference below I'm sure you'll be able to come up with something.


Tailgate or toolbox safety meetings are generally 10-15 minute on-the-job meetings held to keep employees alerted to work-related accidents and illnesses. Topics should be about health and safety problems that really exist on the job. They can cover work practices, machinery, tools, equipment, materials, attitudes, and anything else that may cause or contribute to work-related accident or illness.
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. This is undoubtedly the right answer. I looked in the web for some references but I couldn't find any as good as yours, thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6reuniones de seguridadxxxAnneM
3 +5reuniones informales
Patricia Posadas
5 +1...compuertas traseras... ...seguir de cerca a otro vehículo...
Ramón Solá
3"compuerta de cola" o "portón trasero"
alfatauri


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...compuertas traseras... ...seguir de cerca a otro vehículo...


Explanation:
Son las dos traducciones que me vienen a la mente, aunque me parece que ninguna de ellas tiene mucho que ver con tu tema.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, don Miguel!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reuniones informales


Explanation:
Además de lo que dice Ramón, 'tailgate' se refiere a una comida que se organiza en plan picnic con un grupo de amigos, pero es la puerta trasera abatible del vehículo familiar lo que en origen sirve de mesa (si se trata de las furgonetas americanas típicas) o se pone una mesa de picnic justo al lado del coche.

Vamos, que yo lo dejaría en reuniones informales.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
40 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reuniones de seguridad


Explanation:
I don't know the best translation nor am I fully sure but looking at the references for tailgate in corporate contexts it seems that these meetings are generally related to safety matters. If you have a look at the reference below I'm sure you'll be able to come up with something.


Tailgate or toolbox safety meetings are generally 10-15 minute on-the-job meetings held to keep employees alerted to work-related accidents and illnesses. Topics should be about health and safety problems that really exist on the job. They can cover work practices, machinery, tools, equipment, materials, attitudes, and anything else that may cause or contribute to work-related accident or illness.


    Reference: http://www.scif.com/newscif2/news_info/tailgate_topics.htm
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. This is undoubtedly the right answer. I looked in the web for some references but I couldn't find any as good as yours, thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: pues esta derivación del sentido original em parece muy adecuada :-)
18 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: A mí también.
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Benitez
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Payan
5 hrs

agree  dania
7 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"compuerta de cola" o "portón trasero"


Explanation:
Desde luego, ninguna de las traducciones que aporto es válida para el caso, pero creo que el problema principal es que la redacción y terminología del texto fuente es "de pèna".

Yo pediría al cliente las aclaraciones correspondientes para estar seguro y no "meter la pata"

alfatauri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111