KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

forward slash

Spanish translation: diagonal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward slash
Spanish translation:diagonal

19:37 Aug 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computer Terminology
English term or phrase: forward slash
spoken web page: http://www... etc. O sea, doble u, doble u, doble u, etc.
Castro
barra diagonal
Explanation:
Combina Pablo and Elias'answer and you've got it:


F - Spanish Internet Terms- [Translate this page ]
... papel. Forward (FW), Reenviar (RV). Forward slash, Barra diagonal.
Fourth-Generation Language (4GL), Lenguaje de Cuarta Generación (L4G). ...
www.ist.net/spandict/f.html
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Pero aún un no me explico como se distingue entre "forward slash" y "backward slash".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6BarraPablo Tarantino
5 +1doble barraxxxAberingi
5BARRA DIAGONAL / OBLIQUA
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1barra diagonal
Maria
5diagonal
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Barra


Explanation:
Simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 19:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así le decimos en Argentina

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damian Cassani
0 min

agree  labusga
29 mins

agree  Elida Smalietis
51 mins

agree  Brigit
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diagonal


Explanation:
forward slash, así se dice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 20:00:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que para quien habla y quien escucha una dirección electrónica es mejor reducir el número de palabras al mínimo, por eso me parece adecuado decir diagonal solamente

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barra diagonal


Explanation:
Combina Pablo and Elias'answer and you've got it:


F - Spanish Internet Terms- [Translate this page ]
... papel. Forward (FW), Reenviar (RV). Forward slash, Barra diagonal.
Fourth-Generation Language (4GL), Lenguaje de Cuarta Generación (L4G). ...
www.ist.net/spandict/f.html


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Pero aún un no me explico como se distingue entre "forward slash" y "backward slash".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erme
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doble barra


Explanation:
si es para describir como se escribe una dirección web... http, doble barra, triple w, punto ....

xxxAberingi
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elida Smalietis
3 mins
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BARRA DIAGONAL / OBLIQUA


Explanation:
No conosco ninguna barra en el teclado que no sea 'diagonal', pero de acuerdo con los glosarios Computers y Jaime Aguirre Spintra.com, son barras diagonales o obliquas.

Buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602