KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

landside

Spanish translation: parte / área / espacio terrestre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landside
Spanish translation:parte / área / espacio terrestre
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

01:15 Aug 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / airports
English term or phrase: landside
Estimated Costos of Proposed Projects:
- Airside: $2.5 billion
- Acquisition: $ 200-300 million
- Terminal: $2.0-2.5 billion
- Landside/Roadway (on Airport): $0.5-1.0billion
dany2303
parte / área / espacio terrestre
Explanation:
¡Hola, Dany!

Estás hablando del costo de las obras en aeropuertos, ¿no? Entonces, según tu lista, van ser empleados entre 500 mil dólares y un millón de dólares en las obras realizadas en la parte terrestre. Tambíen podrías decir "área terrestre" o "espacio terrestre".

Buena suerte
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5terminal (del aeropuerto)Mariela Somohano
5lado terrestrexxxtrans4u
4parte tierra / carretera
swisstell
4parte / área / espacio terrestre
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terminal (del aeropuerto)


Explanation:
Encontré la referencia en la página que te acompaño abajo. Ojalá y te sirva.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/transport/extra/tapeia.html
Mariela Somohano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 148

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte tierra / carretera


Explanation:
there is an "airside" which stands for the expenditures in connection with the airport itself, i.e. landing strips, airport buildings etc. / so the "landside" is the part of the constructing to connect the airport to the city or country, by road etc.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte / área / espacio terrestre


Explanation:
¡Hola, Dany!

Estás hablando del costo de las obras en aeropuertos, ¿no? Entonces, según tu lista, van ser empleados entre 500 mil dólares y un millón de dólares en las obras realizadas en la parte terrestre. Tambíen podrías decir "área terrestre" o "espacio terrestre".

Buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lado terrestre


Explanation:
Found the following address:

http://www.icao.int/icao/en/ro/nacc/acilac/37_ruggiero_dgia_...

Check it out and see if it´s what you´re needing.



xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387