KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

charging plug

Spanish translation: Did the word


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charging plug
Spanish translation:Did the word
Entered by: Ramón Solá

03:44 Aug 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: charging plug
These terms were translated as "enchufe para carga" and mdified to "enchufe para cargar la pila". It was necessary?
Sorry for these 3 questions, but a discount is being required in the job price and I would like to know the viewpoint of my sitemates.
Thanks to all.
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Did the word "battery" or any other synonym show on the original?
Explanation:
If the answer is negative, then you could be charged with not interpreting the translation, but not of doing a bad translation.

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
My thanks to Ramón, Elías, Lila and Alex for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Did the word "battery" or any other synonym show on the original?
Ramón Solá
5 -1in my opinion "enchufe para cargar la pila" sounds more natural
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in my opinion "enchufe para cargar la pila" sounds more natural


Explanation:
I would say "batería" instead of "pila", though, but it's okay.

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alexmon: Opino que sería mejor "enchufe para recargar"
17 mins
  -> a good one

neutral  Ramón Solá: Yeah, but we shouldn't be punished if we don't...
38 mins
  -> positively, that is up to the translator

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Did the word "battery" or any other synonym show on the original?


Explanation:
If the answer is negative, then you could be charged with not interpreting the translation, but not of doing a bad translation.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
My thanks to Ramón, Elías, Lila and Alex for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Lila!

neutral  Elías Sauza: when translating we can translate what is left implicit (explicitation)
15 mins