KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

battery

Spanish translation: Please see underneath.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery
Spanish translation:Please see underneath.
Entered by: MikeGarcia

17:38 Aug 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: battery
I am here again with those proofreading questions. I forwarded all your contributions to the translation agency and received this note, because I used batería in the translation:
second mail:

"Bateria vs. pila: There is only one word in English "Battery". In Spanish we have two. You can talk about the battery (bateria) of the car. However, "pila" is applicable when dealing with small-size batteries. Definitely, you can not refer to the tiny battery of the XXXX as a "bateria". It sounds very strange."
Then I replied with two sites( http://www.intel.com/espanol/home/mobile/benefits/battery.ht... and http://www.ataccess.org/resources/wcp/esswitches/esdefault.h... whre the word batería is used in the context of computers and small electronic devices.
What is your opinion?
Tks a lot to everyone.
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Please see underneath.
Explanation:
In Argentina at least,"pilas" are the round AAA,AA and A ones,the typical ones used for small electrical devices."Baterías" are used for cars,it's true,but the rectangular,higher-power small ones used for larger devices and longer duration are also called "baterías" and if I'm not wrong,they even have the name printed on them "batería de 8 volts".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 18:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,typo:\"9 volts\".
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Miguel and everyone. Once more I regret not to be able to award kudoz points to all contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Please see underneath.
MikeGarcia
5 +1bateria
Ernesto de Lara
3 +3My opinion is that...
Leonardo Parachú
5 +1Pila
Carmen Hernaiz
5Batería/pila?Atacama
5batería, si es de teléfonos celulares/móviles
P Forgas
4 +1Ver consideraciones abajo
two2tango
3 +1Todo esto puede dar de qué hablar.Brigit
5 -1see solution belowPeter Bagney


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My opinion is that...


Explanation:
you may as well use both, but I prefer "pila" here...don´t ask me why...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
5 mins
  -> ty Lila

agree  Pablo Tarantino
38 mins
  -> ty Pablo

agree  Mec1g
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Please see underneath.


Explanation:
In Argentina at least,"pilas" are the round AAA,AA and A ones,the typical ones used for small electrical devices."Baterías" are used for cars,it's true,but the rectangular,higher-power small ones used for larger devices and longer duration are also called "baterías" and if I'm not wrong,they even have the name printed on them "batería de 8 volts".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 18:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,typo:\"9 volts\".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Thank you, Miguel and everyone. Once more I regret not to be able to award kudoz points to all contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
3 mins
  -> Gracias,Lila.

agree  Mercedes Pacheco
15 mins
  -> Gracias,Naima.

agree  labusga
3 hrs
  -> Gracias,Dr.!

agree  Leonel Requena
5 hrs
  -> Gracias,Leonel.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
see solution below


Explanation:
a small batería is a rechargeable battery (such as in a shaver or a mobile phone), whereas a pila is not rechargeable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 18:09:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually this is not 100% right either, since there now exist rechargeable pilas as well - however these tend to look like \"normal\" round batteries, whereas the \"other\" ones don\'t...
What a mess........

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mercedes Pacheco: my portable CD player includes two small rechargeable "pilas"
16 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pila


Explanation:
En España, si debo referirme a una batería diminuta, usaría siempre pila, pero sinceramente creo que complicar o discutirte la traducción por haber usado la palabra "batería" son ganas de buscarte las cosquillas por parte de la agencia.
Cualquiera de las dos traducciones está más que bien, puesto que en este caso precisamente, se da también el tamaño de la pila/batería.

Saludos,
Carmen Hernáiz

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: OK,es el tema de adonde va la traducción.
42 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Todo esto puede dar de qué hablar.


Explanation:
La distinción entre pila (pequeña) y batería (grande) es comúnmente aceptada. Pero creo que además debemos distinguir entre las que son recargables (baterías) y las que no (pilas). Quizá por eso hablamos de batería en el móvil y no de pila. ¡Y que me corrija quien lo sepa mejor!

Brigit
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Tenemos una pila de líos y una batería de problemas!!!
40 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batería, si es de teléfonos celulares/móviles


Explanation:
aquí te indico un site en el que se explica las diferencias.

es de Argentina, no sé cuál es tu país destino, pero creo que esto vale más o menos en general.

http://www.medioambiente.gov.ar/faq/pilas/default.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bateria


Explanation:
Although pila is a very common word in the home language there is not serious technical paper that uses it. So it will depend on the context. If it is a technical paper you should use batería.
Everybody will understand it.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
29 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver consideraciones abajo


Explanation:
Empecemos por las áreas más seguras:

a) Si se trata de un dispositivo con capacidad de corriente importante (tal como la batería de un auto o la de una central telefónica es una batería.

b) si se trata de un elemento recargable es una batería.

Esto nos deja acotados a los elementos no recargables y de baja corriente. En este sector las cosas no son tal claras, pero en general se llama pilas a los elementos cuya tensión es de 1,5 volts y baterías a los de tensiones mayores.

Por ejemplo se habla de las pilas de una linterna (de 1,5V) pero se suele llamar baterías a las cuadradas de 9V.

De modo que tus "tiny batteries" serían pilas si son no recargables y de tensión 1,5V y baterías en caso contrario.

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Batería/pila?


Explanation:
I really think that your client is splitting hairs in a manner that would bve quite laughable if it weren't for the possibility of including some dicounts.
These two terms, generally used as batería (large) and pila (small) as another collegue so correctly mentions, have a seemingly endless number of exceptions to the rule.
For example, disposable C, AA and AAA batteries are generally known as 'pilas' while the rectangular 9V battery of similar size is normally called a batería when, in fact, it is in the same class as the others.
Disk type batteries for hearing aids, calculators etc. are also known as pilas, but the same type when applied to a PC is called a battery.
With regards to rechargeable batteries, if they are C, AA or AAA then they are generally known as pilas, but if the are built into the apparatus in the factory then they are known as baterías.
Just some further thoughts to help (?).

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75