KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

back-to-back stem-and-leaf plot

Spanish translation: diagrama contrapuesto de tallo y hojas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-to-back stem-and-leaf plot
Spanish translation:diagrama contrapuesto de tallo y hojas
Entered by: Luis Latoja

01:27 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mathematics, algebra
English term or phrase: back-to-back stem-and-leaf plot
It is a stem-and-leaf plot that compares two sets of data by displaying one set of data to the left and the other to the right
Luis Latoja
Gráficos (con estructura) de árbol contrapuestos
Explanation:
Yo utilizaría "contrapuestos" no sólo por la disposición de los gráficos, sino también porque confronta los datos de uno frente a los del otro.
Espero que sea de ayuda.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

pma
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los que contestaron. Mi cliente se decidió por "contrapuesto".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gráficos (con estructura) de árbol contrapuestos
pma
3(...) gráficos de tronco y hoja
GoodWords


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(...) gráficos de tronco y hoja


Explanation:
Stem-and-leaf plot is "gráfico de tronco y hojas" (see first reference). Someone else can help with back-to-back. ¿Enfrentados? ¿De espaldas?


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=estadisti...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga: back-to-back = seguido, o sea "gráficos seguidos de tronco y hoja"
2 hrs

disagree  Mec1g: Yo usaría "organigrama enfrentado" o aún mejor "diagrama de flujo de datos confrontado"
4 days
  -> An organigram or flow diagram may look superficially like a stem&leaf plot but their meanings and uses are very different. Stem&leaf is a statistical diagram; those you suggest are managerial.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gráficos (con estructura) de árbol contrapuestos


Explanation:
Yo utilizaría "contrapuestos" no sólo por la disposición de los gráficos, sino también porque confronta los datos de uno frente a los del otro.
Espero que sea de ayuda.
Saludos.

pma
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1588
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los que contestaron. Mi cliente se decidió por "contrapuesto".