KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

low range and high range

Spanish translation: corto y largo alcance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low range and high range
Spanish translation:corto y largo alcance

17:13 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: low range and high range
car description
monsef
corto y largo alcance
Explanation:
en este contexto... ¿hay más?

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
the explanation was very helpfull, I don't know that much about car but your explnation guided me to understand better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4corto y largo alcance
Karina Pelech
5march baja/marcha lataAtacama
5relaciónxxxgaya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corto y largo alcance


Explanation:
en este contexto... ¿hay más?

Suerte ... :o)


Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
the explanation was very helpfull, I don't know that much about car but your explnation guided me to understand better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pma
15 hrs
  -> gracias pma ... :o)

agree  purificaci
17 hrs
  -> gracias purificaci... :o)

agree  LoreAC
2 days15 hrs
  -> gracias LoreAC ... :o)

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days21 hrs
  -> gracias Sergio ... :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relación


Explanation:
relación baja y relación alta

I think it refers to the range in the automatic transmission/transaxle of a car.
In this context I usually translate range with "relación".

Suerte!

xxxgaya
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
march baja/marcha lata


Explanation:
I assume this is also in reference to the gearing system on a 4x4, in that case low range and high range refers to the transfer case ans in Spanish would be referred to as marcha baja - low range and marcha alta - high range.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75