KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tapered portion

Spanish translation: Parte cónica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapered portion
Spanish translation:Parte cónica
Entered by: pma

21:17 Aug 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tapered portion
tapered portion of the screw
Jay
United States
Parte cónica
Explanation:
Sí, parte cónica, sin más.
Selected response from:

pma
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Parte cónica
pma
2porción afilada / chaflanada
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
porción afilada / chaflanada


Explanation:
.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pma: No necesariamente afilada. Un chaflán siempre es plano por definición, creo que no procede aquí. Sorry!
10 mins

neutral  xxxAberingi: chaflán del tornillo o bisel
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parte cónica


Explanation:
Sí, parte cónica, sin más.

pma
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1588
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Lila