KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hotplate

Spanish translation: hornilla eléctrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hotplate
Spanish translation:hornilla eléctrica
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:32 Aug 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lab
English term or phrase: hotplate
Hotplate
Lab manual
Placa calentadora? Placa caliente?
atalaya
hornilla eléctrica
Explanation:
De esas con reistencia que sirven para calentar el café, una olla, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 00:41:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso para calentar algo en el laboratorio.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6hornilla eléctrica
Henry Hinds
4placa calentadora
urst


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hornilla eléctrica


Explanation:
De esas con reistencia que sirven para calentar el café, una olla, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 00:41:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso para calentar algo en el laboratorio.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
44 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
50 mins

agree  Elías Sauza
1 hr

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placa calentadora


Explanation:
Diccionario Politécnico Beigbeder:
placa para calentar, calentador / chapa caliente / parrilla / placa calentadora.

Un fabricante de productos para laboratorio (link) lo llama 'parrilla eléctrica'




    Reference: http://www.alcongdl.com/productos_lista.htm
urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377