KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fuel oil

Spanish translation: aceite combustible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuel oil
Spanish translation:aceite combustible
Entered by: Elías Sauza

01:12 Aug 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fuel oil
tanks and fuels
Marcela García
aceite combustible
Explanation:
en la industria petrolera se utiliza este término. otras opciones en Routledge son:

fuel oil n
CHEM aceite fuel m (Esp), fueloil m (AmL), fuelóleo m (Esp)
COAL, CONST fueloil m (AmL), fuelóleo m (Esp)
HEAT gasóleo m
PETR TECH aceite pesado m
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4aceite combustible
Elías Sauza
5 +3Fuel Oil
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fuel Oil


Explanation:
Se usa también en castellano

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lila

agree  purificaci
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Puri

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aceite combustible


Explanation:
en la industria petrolera se utiliza este término. otras opciones en Routledge son:

fuel oil n
CHEM aceite fuel m (Esp), fueloil m (AmL), fuelóleo m (Esp)
COAL, CONST fueloil m (AmL), fuelóleo m (Esp)
HEAT gasóleo m
PETR TECH aceite pesado m

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
5 mins
  -> saludos Ingrid

agree  anam: curioso que no exista una norma de escritura
12 mins
  -> cierto, por eso a veces es difícil elegir entre los diferentes regionalismos y aplicaciones

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
54 mins
  -> gracias Cinta

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs