KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Woofer mainframe

Spanish translation: Woofer mainframe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cuadro principal del Woofer
Spanish translation:Woofer mainframe
Entered by: aivars

14:05 Aug 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Woofer mainframe
Woofer mainframe

Element within a list of sound system components (speakers, etc.)
¿Gabinete principal del woofer?
aivars
Argentina
cuadro principal del woofer
Explanation:
Aquí te viene exactamente todo lo que buscas (creo).



Selected response from:

xxxseamar
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alta voz para sonidos graves/bajos
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1cajon del wooferOrietta Neri
4cuadro principal del wooferxxxseamar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alta voz para sonidos graves/bajos


Explanation:
Woofer es utilizado para designar estos tipos de sonidos (graves o bajos), pero sería mejor que utilizaras la explicación.

Manual de Usuario DS-12A/DS-15A
... de un sub-bajos externo 4.4 Conexión de una unidad de sub-bajos externa no amplificada
Se puede complementar con una unidad de sub-bajos ( sub-woofer ) tal ...
www.dasaudio.com/files/us010-01es.pdf

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cajon del woofer


Explanation:
yo le he traducido asì en italiano porque creo che la intencion en ingles era esta.
woofer en italiano no lo he traducido porque es un término comun en el asunto de equipo hi-fi, no sé come es en espanol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:27:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mejor \"gabinete del woofer\"

Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
2 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuadro principal del woofer


Explanation:
Aquí te viene exactamente todo lo que buscas (creo).






    Reference: http://www.apogee-sound.com/products/loudspeakers/ACS_Series...
xxxseamar
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
thx