KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

turbo filter outlet check valve

Spanish translation: Válvula de retención a la salida del filtro del turbocompresor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turbo filter outlet check valve
Spanish translation:Válvula de retención a la salida del filtro del turbocompresor

18:32 Aug 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Motores
English term or phrase: turbo filter outlet check valve
Observe camshaft bearings.
If lube oil flows from camshaft bearings with turbo lube pump running and engine shut down, inspect turbo filter outlet check valve for proper operation.
Beatriz Garmendia
Válvula de retención a la salida del filtro del turbocompresor
Explanation:
Tal cual, es literal
Selected response from:

pma
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Válvula de retención a la salida del filtro del turbocompresor
pma
4...del filtro de la turbobomba...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Válvula de retención a la salida del filtro del turbocompresor


Explanation:
Tal cual, es literal

pma
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1588
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Puede ser, no me animo a proponer algo distinto...
0 min
  -> En salas de máquinas me paso la vida, Robert :-) ¡Gracias!

agree  Cesar_U
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...del filtro de la turbobomba...


Explanation:
La "turbo lube pump". Es el único "turbo" que se menciona en el fragmento.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952