KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

offset voltage

Spanish translation: voltaje de desvío / de compensación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offset voltage
Spanish translation:voltaje de desvío / de compensación
Entered by: Rossana Triaca

16:40 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: offset voltage
This value is the illumination at the receiver window maintaining an offset voltage of 1 V max. with the fluorescent light.
Antonio de Torre Álvarez
Spain
voltaje de desvío / de compensación
Explanation:
This term is already on the glossaries, where it has been discussed extensively.

Cheers,
Rossana
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tensión de equilibrioDolores Vázquez
5voltaje de desvío / de compensación
Rossana Triaca
5voltaje de desbalance
Ernesto de Lara
5tensión de equilibriopznam


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tensión de equilibrio


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 18:02:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.: Eurodicautom

pznam
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 25

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tensión de equilibrio


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Vale para España. Para Hispanoamérica es "voltaje"...
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voltaje de desbalance


Explanation:
En este contexto "offset" significa una desviación del valor nominal.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voltaje de desvío / de compensación


Explanation:
This term is already on the glossaries, where it has been discussed extensively.

Cheers,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramón Solá: If it comes from GOOGLE, then it's one of those frequent instances when GOOGLE is wrong...or has been unwisely followed.
12 hrs
  -> Why should it come from Google? Do please check your technical dictionaries; "offset" has many translations, amongst them "desvío" y "compensación". Such translations are common in technical textbooks by prestigious Spanish publishing houses...