KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ring on

Spanish translation: zumbidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ring on
Spanish translation:zumbidos
Entered by: Pilar Campos

07:14 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oscilloscopes
English term or phrase: ring on
A passive filter eliminates noise and ring on rapidly rising waveforms, ensuring accurate reproduction on oscilloscope
Pilar Campos
Spain
Please read below...
Explanation:
Un filtro pasivo elimina el ruido y los zumbidos de las ondas en rápido ascenso...

De manera que "ring on" viene a querer decir "zumbidos en"...

HTH.
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Please read below...
Ramón Solá
2 +1solo un comentarioOrietta Neri


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please read below...


Explanation:
Un filtro pasivo elimina el ruido y los zumbidos de las ondas en rápido ascenso...

De manera que "ring on" viene a querer decir "zumbidos en"...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri: sì, es lo que querìa decir yo
1 min
  -> ¿Será cosa de telepatía, ria1951? ¡Vaya usted a saber! ¡Mil gracias de todos modos!

agree  Herman Vilella
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Herman!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solo un comentario


Explanation:
me parece que "ring" es otro nombre (y no un verbo) que està con "noise"
en la frase "eliminates noise and ring"
y que "on" sea "en" referido a las "waveforms"

Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: De acuerdo con tu explicación. Definitivamente queríamos decir los mismo...
14 mins