KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

nosegrind

Spanish translation: la broca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nosegrind
Spanish translation:la broca
Entered by: corinna

13:25 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / smart machine tool system
English term or phrase: nosegrind
The tip cuts the hole and maintains precision as it pilots the drill through the part, producing precision holes in one pass. The point or nosegrind has two basic angles that may be varied for optimum results depending on the material to be drilled.
corinna
Mexico
la broca
Explanation:
espero que te sirva. También se dice "drill bit"
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la broca
Amanda Tozer
5el burilJulian Serna


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la broca


Explanation:
espero que te sirva. También se dice "drill bit"

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango
3 days22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el buril


Explanation:
En un torno la herramienta de corte se llama buril y es lo que va tallando la pieza trabajada

Julian Serna