KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

auto reverse

Spanish translation: auto reverse


14:20 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: auto reverse
as in auto-reverse of a tape in the function of a cassette player. need context in spanish
mhmd
Spanish translation:auto reverse
Explanation:
En España se suele usar el término inglés. Ej. "radiocassette con auto reverse".
Selected response from:

Ruth García
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5auto reverseRuth García
4 +2retroceso automáticoHerman Vilella
5rebobinado automáticoBecu
5autoreversible
Elías Sauza
4auto retroceso
Nitza Ramos
3 +1autorreversa
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autoreversible


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 15:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MHC-DX30- [Translate this page ]
... PMPO / 200Wx2 + 50Wx3 RMS Sistema de 5 bocinas ideal para Cine Digital Sony ... Procesador Dolby Prologic ideal para VHs CD-text/loop/flash Casette autoreversible ...

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autorreversa


Explanation:
Pero no estoy seguro si a todos les gustará. A ver qué plantean.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos: Si, o auto retroceso
0 min
  -> También lo que planteas, me gusta (¡ponlo pues!)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
auto reverse


Explanation:
En España se suele usar el término inglés. Ej. "radiocassette con auto reverse".

Ruth García
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria A. Norén: Sí, en España se deja tal cual.
1 hr

agree  Marcela García
2 hrs

agree  xxxCloudburst: Es cierto, sólo hay que mirar la propaganda de las tiendas que los venden: 'walkman, función auto reverse, etc.'.
2 hrs

agree  Jay
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto retroceso


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retroceso automático


Explanation:
when you reach that limit, it starts rotating back (in reverse)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
32 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca
3 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rebobinado automático


Explanation:
...o "auto rebobinado". Es cuando el cassete llega al final de la reproducción y comienza ha rebobinarse solo.

Saludos

Becu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8