KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stand alone tool

Spanish translation: herramienta independiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand alone tool
Spanish translation:herramienta independiente
Entered by: xxxpimen

02:30 Aug 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stand alone tool
the video has been very effective as a stand-alone tool
xxxpimen
instrumento independiente
Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 02:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el vídeo ha sido muy útil como instrumento independiente
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Opté por utilizar herramienta independiente
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3instrumento independiente
Elías Sauza
5 +3...herramienta / instrumento autónoma/o
Ramón Solá
4 +1por sí soloxxxAberingi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instrumento independiente


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 02:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el vídeo ha sido muy útil como instrumento independiente

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Opté por utilizar herramienta independiente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
1 hr
  -> saludoZ Clara

agree  pma
4 hrs
  -> saludoZ pma

agree  Hans Gärtner
10 hrs
  -> saludoZ Hans

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por sí solo


Explanation:
yo añadiría "trabajando por sí solo".
otra alternativa "como herramienta única"

xxxAberingi
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
9 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...herramienta / instrumento autónoma/o


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, aivars!

agree  two2tango
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, two2tango!

agree  Andrea Bullrich
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Andrea!