KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

offset nave wheel

Spanish translation: llanta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offset wheel
Spanish translation:llanta
Entered by: Elena Valdehita

22:12 Aug 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: offset nave wheel
New hub on axle for offset nave wheels.
Elena Valdehita
Spain
llanta
Explanation:
Puede que te ayude a seguir buscando.
En el siguiente link puedes ver llantas (offset wheel)
http://www.hobbypeople.net/gallery/720054.asp

Saludos!
Selected response from:

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rueda saliente con buje
Elías Sauza
3llanta
OneDocument, S.L.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
llanta


Explanation:
Puede que te ayude a seguir buscando.
En el siguiente link puedes ver llantas (offset wheel)
http://www.hobbypeople.net/gallery/720054.asp

Saludos!


    Reference: http://www.hobbypeople.net/gallery/720054.asp
OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594
Grading comment
Thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rueda saliente con buje


Explanation:
nave: A wheel hub (buje)

... The offset of a wheel is the distance from its hub mounting surface to the centerline of the wheel. The offset can be one of three types. Zero Offset.

nuevo buje en eje para ruedas salientes con buje


    Reference: http://www.100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dico.htm
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985