KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

wasted spark

Spanish translation: chispa perdida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wasted spark
Spanish translation:chispa perdida
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

18:06 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wasted spark
Wasted spark (distributorless) ignition installations
The wasted spark / static ignition option utilises the ALPHA ignition management E.C.U.s and suitable double ended coil packs. The ignition management E.C.U.s can provide wasted spark / static ignition control for 2 and 4 cylinder engines.

Gracias! Sé q es una modalidad de sistema de encendido.
xxxlaurichi78
instalaciones para el encendido mediante chispa perdida (sin distribuidor)
Explanation:
Wasted spark (distributorless) ignition installations

Es una idea. Encontré wasted como perdida o como "de desecho", o sea, sería "chispa de desecho", me suena mejor perdida.
Selected response from:

María del Carmen Cerda
Grading comment
Me quedo con chispa perdida! Tiene más hits en Google, aunq muchos son en sentido figurativo...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chispa perdidaIlonaT
5chispa faltante
Ernesto de Lara
1 +1instalaciones para el encendido mediante chispa perdida (sin distribuidor)
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalaciones para el encendido mediante chispa perdida (sin distribuidor)


Explanation:
Wasted spark (distributorless) ignition installations

Es una idea. Encontré wasted como perdida o como "de desecho", o sea, sería "chispa de desecho", me suena mejor perdida.

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457
Grading comment
Me quedo con chispa perdida! Tiene más hits en Google, aunq muchos son en sentido figurativo...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chispa perdida


Explanation:
Ver enlaces.


    Reference: http://www.crespocompeticion.com/Emi/Paginas%20Emi/hpx.htm
    Reference: http://ar.geocities.com/arojungletour4x4/sistemas_de_encendi...
IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...too!
49 mins
  -> Gracias, albertov

agree  Ramón Solá
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chispa faltante


Explanation:
Aunque la tentación es grande por traducir wasted como perdida el concepto se percibe mejor en español como faltante.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831