KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hard-earned assets

Spanish translation: activos adquiridos con mucho trabajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard-earned assets
Spanish translation:activos adquiridos con mucho trabajo
Entered by: Andres Pacheco

17:37 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hard-earned assets
It's a forced liquidation of your hard-earned assets.

Gracias, colegas
Doug
Doug Zelaya
activos adquiridos con mucho trabajo
Explanation:
I hope it helps,
Andrés
Selected response from:

Andres Pacheco
Grading comment
Gracias, Andrés.

Doug
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2activos ganados con el sudor de la frente
Henry Hinds
5 +2activos adquiridos con mucho trabajo
Andres Pacheco
5 +1bienes adquiridos con grandes esfuerzos
Hernan Navas
5 +1activos/bienes cuya obtención insumió muchos esfuerzos
Lila del Cerro
5activos/bienes adquiridos/obtenidos duramente..
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
activos ganados con el sudor de la frente


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Buena Henry... Saludos.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, MDs... ¡Saludos también!

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
activos adquiridos con mucho trabajo


Explanation:
I hope it helps,
Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 267
Grading comment
Gracias, Andrés.

Doug

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Bastante buena respuesta también, si se quiere ser menos informal...Un Saludo!!!
10 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activos/bienes cuya obtención insumió muchos esfuerzos


Explanation:
Simplemente otra posibilidad.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bienes adquiridos con grandes esfuerzos


Explanation:
self-evident

Hernan Navas
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
activos/bienes adquiridos/obtenidos duramente..


Explanation:
Simplemente otra opción. Todas las respuestas antecedentes son buenas.


    Lawyer.30 years as an International Banker.- Own experience.-
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733