KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

forklift

Spanish translation: montacargas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forklift
Spanish translation:montacargas
Entered by: Elías Sauza

19:52 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: forklift
Forklift operations
chris
montacargas
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1montacargas
Elías Sauza
5Tareas de estiba (forklift operations)
Monica Colangelo
5carretilla elevadora
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montacargas


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> saludos Lorena

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carretilla elevadora


Explanation:
..así se dice. O "grua" que será un poco menos "formal".

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tareas de estiba (forklift operations)


Explanation:
That's what the operations performed with forklifts are called

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2391