KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

no CD's burned and delivered to customer

Spanish translation: grabar / quemar (coloquial)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burn (CD's)
Spanish translation:grabar / quemar (coloquial)
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

17:25 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / anti-piracy
English term or phrase: no CD's burned and delivered to customer
A presentation about software anti-piracy. There's a list of rules that the channel must follow: No temporary license prior to the grant letter, no update CD's burned and delivered to customer.
What does burn mean in this context?
TIA
Vanina
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
grabar
Explanation:
"burn" means grabar aquí.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CD burner = grabadora de CD
De hecho, en la jerga coloquial informática (por lo menos en España\" se dice \"tostar\":
Tostar un CD, tostadora de CD...
Por cierto, a los CD que no se han \"tostado\" bien, o que han salido con errores, se los llama \"posavasos\" (porque no sirven para otra cosa).

Saludos, Vanina.
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An external writable CD drive, also called a CD burner: With this type of drive, you can take music or data files from your computer and make your own CDs.
http://www.howstuffworks.com/cd-burner.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:06:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Siguiendo con lo del posavasos, parece que en inglés tb. se dice (si cuando dicen que todo está inventado, por algo será):

A lot of things can go wrong when you\'re burning a CD, so don\'t be surprised if some of them don\'t come out right. Since CD-Rs can not be overwritten, any irreversible mistake means you\'ll have to junk the whole disc. Among the CD-burning set, this is called \"making a coaster,\" as that\'s pretty much all you can do with the damaged CD.
http://www.howstuffworks.com/cd-burner6.htm

coaster = posavasos
Selected response from:

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Pablo (y Francisco) por contestar tan rápido!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grabar
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5quemar
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grabar


Explanation:
"burn" means grabar aquí.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CD burner = grabadora de CD
De hecho, en la jerga coloquial informática (por lo menos en España\" se dice \"tostar\":
Tostar un CD, tostadora de CD...
Por cierto, a los CD que no se han \"tostado\" bien, o que han salido con errores, se los llama \"posavasos\" (porque no sirven para otra cosa).

Saludos, Vanina.
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An external writable CD drive, also called a CD burner: With this type of drive, you can take music or data files from your computer and make your own CDs.
http://www.howstuffworks.com/cd-burner.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:06:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Siguiendo con lo del posavasos, parece que en inglés tb. se dice (si cuando dicen que todo está inventado, por algo será):

A lot of things can go wrong when you\'re burning a CD, so don\'t be surprised if some of them don\'t come out right. Since CD-Rs can not be overwritten, any irreversible mistake means you\'ll have to junk the whole disc. Among the CD-burning set, this is called \"making a coaster,\" as that\'s pretty much all you can do with the damaged CD.
http://www.howstuffworks.com/cd-burner6.htm

coaster = posavasos

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Gracias Pablo (y Francisco) por contestar tan rápido!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Avedillo: En México también se le llama "Quemar" un CD pero creo que grabar es mejor
5 mins
  -> Sí de hecho he visto algunos programas para grabar CD traducidos que dicen cosas como "Quemar CD", pero suena un poco destructivo, ¿no? Yo tb. prefiero "grabar".

agree  surfzone: ¡Clavado! Por cierto, muy bueno el "posavasos"
5 mins
  -> Sí, a mí tb. me lo pareció cuando me lo dijeron.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quemar


Explanation:
En México se dice "quemar" un CD, auqnue la opción de nuestro colega es más correcta (grabar), en lenguaje coloquial lo utilizado es "quemar."

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553