International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

two-by-four

Spanish translation: cinco por diez


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-by-four
Spanish translation:cinco por diez
Entered by: IlonaT

02:52 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: two-by-four
Ya sabemos que es una tabla de madera cuyo corte transversal mide 2 pulgadas por 4 pulgadas (en realidad, un poco menos).

Pero, en vez de dar toda una explicación de lo que se usa en la carpintería de EE.UU., ¿existe una madera más o menos equivalente en los países de habla hispana, y si es así, qué nombre tiene?
Alan Lambson
5 x 10
Explanation:
Si es para el mercado interno de EEUU probablemente sea mejor dejar "2 x 4. Para otros países, yo convertiría las unidades a cm. para hablar de una tabla/listón de madera de "5 x 10", que es una medida estándar.

Suerte,
Rossana
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15 x 10
Rossana Triaca
5barrote
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barrote


Explanation:
Le dicen en México.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5 x 10


Explanation:
Si es para el mercado interno de EEUU probablemente sea mejor dejar "2 x 4. Para otros países, yo convertiría las unidades a cm. para hablar de una tabla/listón de madera de "5 x 10", que es una medida estándar.

Suerte,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MTK
4 hrs