KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Set up charge

Spanish translation: ...un recargo establecido para colores fuera stock


19:01 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Containers
English term or phrase: Set up charge
There is a set-up charge for unstocked colors.
Myrna
Spanish translation:...un recargo establecido para colores fuera stock
Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...un recargo establecido para colores fuera stock
Karina Pelech
5 +1cuota de preparación
Henry Hinds
5...CARGO por preparación...
Ramón Solá
4suplemento (inicial)
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuota de preparación


Explanation:
Tienen que preparar los colores.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suplemento (inicial)


Explanation:
Según lo entiendo yo, te cobran una cierta tarifa extra (además del precio normal de la pintura) si pides un color que en ese momento no tienen.
He puesto también "inicial" porque "set up" es establecer o construir algo por primera vez.


    -
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...un recargo establecido para colores fuera stock


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andy37
7 hrs
  -> gracias Andy ... :o)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...CARGO por preparación...


Explanation:
No "cuota"...


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952