KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stocking

Spanish translation: surtido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stocking
Spanish translation:surtido
Entered by: Peter Bagney

20:21 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Containers
English term or phrase: stocking
Reliable handling, processing, storage, stocking and display is critical in today’s modern food distribution systems.
Myrna
surtido
Explanation:
en términos de logísitica
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2surtidoPeter Bagney
5 +1provisión
Rick Henry
5abastecimiento
María del Carmen Cerda
5gestión del mismo
Ángel Espinosa
4 +1inventariadoxxxApophanta
4 +1aprovisionamiento, abastecimiento
Miquel
5...mantenimiento de existencias...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surtido


Explanation:
en términos de logísitica

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins

agree  IlonaT
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisión


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...too!
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aprovisionamiento, abastecimiento


Explanation:
Suerte

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andy37: en este contexto me parece mejor
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventariado


Explanation:
gestión de existencias

xxxApophanta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: La segunda alternativa [gestión...] mejor que la mía...
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...mantenimiento de existencias...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abastecimiento


Explanation:
Es equivalente a mantener las existencias pero en sustantivo como lo requiere la traducción de este texto

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

1 day54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gestión del mismo


Explanation:
Como "storage" puede ser aquí almacenado, "stocking" lo puedes traducir por "gestión del mismo" (de ese almacenado), pues a eso es a lo que se refiere.

Ángel Espinosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench