KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ratchet

Spanish translation: matraca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ratchet
Spanish translation:matraca
Entered by: Ana Siburu

21:37 Oct 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ratchet
132-PC. TOOL SET WITH
BONUS POCKET RATCHET
Ana Siburu
matraca
Explanation:
En México.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1matraca
Henry Hinds
5trinquete/levaIlonaT
4 +1llave de carracaPeter Bagney
4trinquete
two2tango


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matraca


Explanation:
En México.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
¡Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
19 mins
  -> ¡Saludos, Cumpa! Gracias.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llave de carraca


Explanation:
EN España

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miquel
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trinquete/leva


Explanation:
I answered this in a similar question. See link.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary/296186
IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trinquete


Explanation:
CONST trinquete m
MECH, MECH ENG, carrete m, catraca f, chicharra f, cric m, gatillo m, retén m, trinquete m, uña f

En Routledge

En general lo he visto como trinquete, es una herramienta que permite girar en un sentido pero no en el contrario

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502