KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

YOU CANT EASILY TRANSFER ( OR , TO USE PROGRAMMING LINGO , PORT )

Spanish translation: Programación Lingo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LINGO Programming
Spanish translation:Programación Lingo
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

22:18 Oct 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / other
English term or phrase: YOU CANT EASILY TRANSFER ( OR , TO USE PROGRAMMING LINGO , PORT )
is there a translation for the second fraze or should i leave it on english ?
Mijangos
abajo
Explanation:
Usted no puede transferir fácilmente (o utilizar programación Lingo, puerto)

Suerte :)

OJO: phrase
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
well finally i put this ( tu no puedes transferir facilmente ( o utilizar programacion LINGO , conexion ) it was hard to find a good meaning for spanish thank you all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...Nose puede trasladar [o, para emplear la jerga de los programadores, "port"] fácilmente...
Ramón Solá
5lingo=jerga
GoodWords
5abajo
María Alejandra Funes
4LINGO es un lenguaje/ambiente de programación
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LINGO es un lenguaje/ambiente de programación


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abajo


Explanation:
Usted no puede transferir fácilmente (o utilizar programación Lingo, puerto)

Suerte :)

OJO: phrase

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364
Grading comment
well finally i put this ( tu no puedes transferir facilmente ( o utilizar programacion LINGO , conexion ) it was hard to find a good meaning for spanish thank you all

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lingo=jerga


Explanation:
No sé si en español existe una palabra equivalente a "port", pero en caso de que sí, lo que dice tu frase es:

Es facil transferir (o en la jerga de los programadores/desarolladores, "port")...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 22:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, leí mal, es \"no es facil...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 22:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque es cierto que LINGO también es un lenguaje de programación, es claro que aquí el sentido de la palabra es otro, es él de esta referencia:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_es&ie=ISO...



GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...Nose puede trasladar [o, para emplear la jerga de los programadores, "port"] fácilmente...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: Estamos de acuerdo con lo de "lingo", pero ¿tú crees que "no es fácil" equivale a "no se puede"? Yo diría que significa que sí se puede, pero dificilmente.
11 hrs