KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

shutting down

Spanish translation: sin desconectar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shutting down
Spanish translation:sin desconectar
Entered by: María Cordón

20:54 Dec 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shutting down
SpeedStream PCMCIA Ethernet adapter provides laptop users with the ideal way to connect to Ethernet networks or broadband routers. The advanced architecture supports full 32-bit data transfer for maximum throughput, along with auto-sensing and negotiation of speed and duplex mode for optimum 10/100 Ethernet compatibility. The PCMCIA adapter's hot swap capability lets you get your laptop on and off the network without shutting down, which allows remote powering of PCs for easy backups and maintenance. Adapter features plug-and-play installation so you'll be networked in no time.
María Cordón
sin desconectar
Explanation:
without shutting down = sin desconectar

... Estas redes permiten a los usuarios moverse del despacho a la sala de reuniones sin desconectar el ordenador portátil de la red corporativa basada en IP. ...
www.windowstimag.com/revista/articulos/ suplemento/proteccion.asp
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sin desconectar
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +6sin apagar
Jackie_A
5...sin [necesidad de] apagarlo...
Ramón Solá
2 +2apagarse
Lilian Severo Dos Santos


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apagarse


Explanation:
lo que permite manejar el equipo también en forma remota.

Lilian Severo Dos Santos
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34: .
1 hr

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sin apagar


Explanation:
Es la traducción de "without shutting down"

Ejemplo en el sitio de ref:
"HOT – SWAP
Cambio en caliente; es intercambiar dispositivo **sin apagar** el equipo."

Saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 21:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sin apagarla\" (a la laptop), o \"sin apagar el equipo\" sería perfecto. - JA


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/mb/chang/documento/misc/xred.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: sí, sin apagar la computadora / el ordenador
3 mins

agree  Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
15 mins

agree  Fernando Olmedo Perez
2 hrs

agree  andy37
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
18 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sin desconectar


Explanation:
without shutting down = sin desconectar

... Estas redes permiten a los usuarios moverse del despacho a la sala de reuniones sin desconectar el ordenador portátil de la red corporativa basada en IP. ...
www.windowstimag.com/revista/articulos/ suplemento/proteccion.asp

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lolamar
2 hrs
  -> gracias Lola y Felices Fiestas

agree  Egmont: right!
2 hrs
  -> gracias y Felices Fiestas!

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica y Felices Fiestas!

agree  xxxEDLING
10 hrs
  -> Gracias EDLING y Felices Fiestas.

agree  johnclaude: sin tener que desconectar.. ?
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Johnclaude y Felices Fiestas!

agree  Francisco Leal
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Francisco Leal y Felices Fiestas

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...sin [necesidad de] apagarlo...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952